Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated January 23, 2022
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at mykeyames (“Company,”
“we,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and
your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice
or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at
mykeyames@gmail.com.
This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:
-Visit our website at https://mykeyames.com/
-Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or
events
In this privacy notice, if we refer to:
-“Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to
this policy
-“Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services,
including any sales, marketing, or events
The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible
what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it.
If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please
discontinue use of our Services immediately.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we
do with the information that we collect.
TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
  5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT
    FROM YOU?
  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    Personal information you disclose to us
    In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express
    an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you
    participate in activities on the Website (such as by posting messages in our online
    forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise when you
    contact us.
    The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions
    with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you
    use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
    Personal Information Provided by You. We collect email addresses; and other
    similar information.
    All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate,
    and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or
browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our
Website.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the
Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or
contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP
address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language
preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how
and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is
primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our
internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar
technologies.
The information we collect includes:

-Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer,
phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on
the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP
address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers,
location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile
carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
-Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your
device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much
information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use
to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies
to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP
address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by
refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your
device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use
certain aspects of the Services.

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
    In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business
    interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal
    obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business
purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes
in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a
contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations.
We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed
below.
We use the information we collect or receive:
To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal
information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or
information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts
to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and
prevention).
To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to
comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our
contract.
To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena
or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine
how to respond.

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH
    ANYONE?
    In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to
    provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
    We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
    Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to
    use your personal information for a specific purpose.
    Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably
    necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
    Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you,
    we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
    Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally
    required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental
    requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in

response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public
authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is
necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations
of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the
safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which
we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal
information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection
with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing,
or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may
share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or
agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to
such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data
analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing
efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the
Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you
interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among
other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain
content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless
described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your
information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts
in place with our data processors, which are designed to help safeguard your
personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your
personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not
share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also
commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period
we instruct.
Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to
serve ads when you visit or use the Website. These companies may use
information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are
contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide
advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

  1. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
    In Short: We only share information with the following categories of third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following categories of third
parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to
revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the
section below titled “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?”.
Ad Networks
Affiliate Marketing Programs
Data Analytics Services

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
    TECHNOLOGIES?
    In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store
    your information.
    We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels)
    to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such
    technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
  2. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes
outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the
purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or
permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in
this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal
information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup
archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from
any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
    In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
    organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures
designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However,
despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic
transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed
to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals,
or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and
improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our
best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and
from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a
secure environment.

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
    In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18
    years of age.
    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By
    using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or
    guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website.
    If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been
    collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly
    delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have
    collected from children under age 18, please contact us at mykeyames@gmail.com.
  2. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
    In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United
    Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your
    personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any
    time.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data
protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy
of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the
processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In
certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your
personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details
provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with
applicable data protection laws.
If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the
right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not.

affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the
processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing
grounds other than consent.
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing
your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data
protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:
https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection
authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies
by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove
cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this
could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based
advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications
    include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your
    privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored
    and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and
    implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond
    to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates
    your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that
    we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised
    version of this privacy notice.
  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC
    PRIVACY RIGHTS?
    In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights
    regarding access to your personal information.
    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,
    permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a
    year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any)
    we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and
    addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the
    immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like

to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact
information provided below.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: